Pidato Presiden

Metrotvnews.com, Jakarta: Presiden Susilo Bambang Yudhoyono berpidato tentang program penghematan nasional, Selasa (29/5) malam. Namun pengusaha maupun pengamat perminyakan pesimistis rencana itu bisa berjalan lancar.

Dalam pidatonya, Presiden menyampaikan empat garis besar rencana penghematan nasional. Rencana dilakukan untuk mengupayakan pemerintah menenuhi target APBN.

Garis-garis besar itu di antaranya program diversifikasi bahan bakar minyak (BBM) ke gas, penghematan listrik, dan pembatasan subsidi BBM bagi kendaraan pemerintah.

Pengamat perminyakan, Kurtubi, menilai pembatasan subsidi bagi kendaraan pemerintah tak akan berpengaruh banyak pada rencana penghematan nasional. Justru, rencana itu akan membuat masyarakat semakin berada dalam kondisi sulit.

Senada dengan itu, Wakil Sekretaris Jenderal Franky Sibarani berpendapat penghematan nasional tak akan berlangsung efektif. Program tersebut akan terbentur masalah lemahnya pengawasan.(RRN)

My opinion :

as the indonesian citizen i agree with step mentioned in the president speech us , but still a lot more to be addressed to supportivein thrift national . I think the steps of the government should have to be supported by its citizens alone . Because if in the near future we ‘re not saving the national end of 2012 ascertained no more bbm program which certainly led to make people worried . The bureaucracy and infrakstruktur bad also make savings it feels less effective . All of the elements are expected to support the step is to save us from the energy crisis . The government is expected to respond in applying the right of national supervision to do . I ‘m sure the government , are doing their best but to be supported by all elements .

My thesis

background problem

Indonesia’s economy has been growing its own currently integrated in the global economy. As the development of the world in economic sectors through capital investment and predominantly the existence of economic relations between countries has allowed relations interrelated and also affect a country with other countries in the world. In developed countries, said that the capital markets have an important role to the economy which has brought great capital market as a means of funding for a business and also for the means of investing. In investing there will be analysis for investment that will be taken. This trend is due to the presence of a strong connection between the factors that affect investment. One of the investment activity is often chosen by the investor is investing in the capital markets.

In Indonesia the interested investors to invest in the stock market can invest in Indonesia stock exchange (idx). Indonesia Stock Exchange itself a merger of the Jakarta Stock Exchange and the Surabaya stock exchange on December 1, 2007. The merger was done for the sake of the efficiency and effectiveness of operations and transactions. To provide more complete information for investors about the development of bursa, BEI spread data stock price movements through the print and electronic media. Information about stock performance is often called stock price index. One indicator of stock price movements are also called stock price index. The index is a reflection of the General stock frequencies where each transaction every securities in the capital markets has always been varied. Some securities tend to be up but some other securities down even in the relative said tend to be passive. One of the index which often reck investors when invest in indonesia stock exchange is composite stock price index . It is caused by the index it contains over all shares which are listed on the indonesia stock exchange ( http : / / id.wikipedia.org wiki / / ihsg ) . Hence through the movement of the composite stock price index , an investor can see the market conditions are being passionate or listless . The difference is certainly the market conditions requiring a different strategy from investors in investment . Many factors that might affect stock index , among changes in interest rates central bank , the state of the global economy , the price of the world ‘s energy , political stability of a country etc ( blanchard ; 2006 ) . Besides this factor , investors own behavior will also give to the movement of the influence of a stock-index basket .

In the policy interest rate Indonesia is controlled directly by Bank Indonesia via the BI rate. BI Rate is the central bank’s response to the inflationary pressures ahead to stay on a target that has been set. BI rate change alone can trigger the movement of the stock market in Indonesia. BI rate automatically decline would trigger a decrease of credit interest rates as well as deposits. For investors, with the declining interest rate deposits, will reduce the level of benefits that accrue when the funds they have invested in the form of deposits. In addition to the decrease of credit interest rates, the cost of capital will be small, this can allow a company to obtain additional funds with the cost of a cheap to increase its productivity. Increased productivity will encourage an increase in profit, this can be an attraction for investors to invest in the capital markets. One of them is to do the determining the rate of interest rates in financial markets . Interest rates can be used as an instrument in order to tackle monetary supply and demand money in circulation in a system of the economy . On too high , while demand for money money circulation in public is too large , the government could raise interest rates , so as to increase money supply and demand money down .

Continue reading

PESAWAT SUKHOI HILANG

ANGKUTAN 46 PENUMPANG DEMO FLIGHT

Source :

BERLIANA ELISABETH S. & ALGOOTH PUTRANTO

Bisnis Indonesia newspaper

BOGOR : Sebuah pesawat komersial Sukhoi Super Jet 100 dilaporkan hilang kontak saat demo flight di atas wilayah Gunung Salak, Kabupaten Bogor, Jawa Barat, kemarin.

Informasi yang dihimpun di lapangan menyebut pesawat mengangkut 46 orang termasuk sejumlah warga Rusia. Pesawat tersebut melakukan penerbangan dari Bandara Halim Perdanakusumah Jakarta dalam rangka tur promosi produk pesawat komersial asal Rusia tersebut.

Pilot pesawat dikabarkan sempat meminta izin ke pihak air traffic control (ATC)  Bandara Halim untuk mengurangi ketinggian menjadi 6.000 kaki dari 10.000 kaki.

“Kami mendapat info bahwa pilot pesawat Sukhoi yang hilang kontak sejak pukul 14.33 WIB meminta pihak ATC untuk mengurangi ketinggian dari 10.000 kaki ke 6.000 kaki. Kontak terakhir itu pada saat pesawat berada di wilayah udara Gunung Salak Bogor, dan cuaca jelek sekali,” kata Ketua Badan SAR Nasional (Basarnas) Marsyada Daryatmo, Rabu.

Kondisi pesawat sebelum terbang dikabarkan baik dan tidak ada masalah. Sebelumnya pesawat juga telah melakukan joy flight dari Bandara Halim. Pesawat Sukhoi ini sudah terbang dua kali pada Rabu, namun hilang kontak pada penerbangan keduanya pada pukul 14.33 WIB.

PENYELIDIKAN AWAL

Sementara Kepala Pusat Komunikasi Publik Kementrian Perhubungan Bambang S Ervan, menerangkan uji coba itu bertujuan memperkenalkan pesawat ini pada maskapai pemesan di Indonesia. Saat ini dikabarkan ada dua maskapai nasional yang memesan yakni Kartika Airlines dan Sky Aviation.

“Rencananya memang penerbangan joy flight ini untuk memperkenalkan pada perusahaan yang melakukan pemesanan,” jelas Bambang.

Perwakilan dari perusahaan penerbangan terkemuka di beberapa negara dilaporkan turut dalam penerbangan itu. Selain itu sejumlah wartawan juga turut dalam penerbangan itu.

Jurnalis yang telah teridentifikasi adalah fotografer Majalah Angkasa DN Yusuf dan wartawan Dody Aviantara. Selain itu juru kamera dan reporter Trans TV Aditya Sukardi dan Ismie juga dilaporkan ikut dalam penerbangan.

Pesawat buatan Rusia itu tiba di Indonesia pada 9 Mei dan merupakan titik singgah ke empat dari tur unjuk terbang di Asia yang secara keseluruhan akan singgah di 6 negara.

Pesawat nahas ini sebelumnya pernah singgah di Myanmar, Pakistan, dan Kazakstan. Setelah Jakarta, pesawat ini semestinya akan mengunjungi Laos dan Vienam.

Kementrian Perhubungan terus mengumpulkan data awal penyebab kecelakaan tersebut.

Dirjen Perhubungan Udara Kementrian Perhubungan, Harry Bakti mengatakan pihaknya telah menurunkan tim untuk menyelidiki kecelakaan tersebut.

Harry mengaku masih belum mendapatkan data yang lengkap mengenai kronologis kejadian nahas itu secara terperinci.

My opinion :

I ‘m grieving over the downing of the plane sukhoi super that which jets out the cabin people . The latest results said that the team basarnas been able to reach places on the cliffs downing of the plane at the altitude of a mountain salak 5.800 feet . The ruins of debris was strewn around the area . Some of the body of the passengers were also recovered . However , could not confirm the amount of the remains found .

PT Trimarga Rekatama ensure the conditions Superjet100 that fell on the Sukhoi mount Salak was destroyed. Debris scattered around the site. ‘ The condition of aircraft destroyed, ‘ says Sunaryo of PT Trimarga Rekatama, when contacted Thursday, detikcom (10/5/2012). Trimarga is an agent for Sukhoi in Indonesia. The evacuation team was already on site. The team was doing some logging and checking of aircraft. Sunaryo ensure pieces the plane scattered in a location. ‘ Scattered, not accounting for, ‘ he explained. Earlier a spokesman for Basarnas, Dashing Prakoso, ensuring that the evacuation team have already found several bodies. Now that the corpse matched the description of the Central family.

So , this incident make me be more aware on a means of transportation especially plane , moreover , that broadcasts a mountain pass salak .

FISH CAKE How-To

CUT : Place templates on 2 sheet cakes (see workbook for all cake and frosting recipes), and cut on with a paring knife. Diiscard scraps. Halve smallest fin piece and round eyeball piece horizontally, discarding bottom halves.

ASSEMBLE : Arrange pieces into a fish shape as shown in third photograph.

Image

Continue reading

MY POEM

MY IMAGINATION

It’s beautiful

Something amazing I feel

When I set it up perfectly

Of course it would be easy I run

There ‘s only happiness

Very peaceful life

No burden in my mind

All of the chaos of becoming lost

My world, be my imagination

I dream to fly free

Allow each other to fly

All things only I feel

Awas, Cara Scrub yang Salah Bisa Bikin Kulit Keriput Lohh!

Source : http://wolipop.detik.com/read/2012/04/30/111621/1904665/234/awas-cara-scrub-yang-salah-bisa-bikin-kulit-keriput

Senin, 30/04/2012 11:16 WIB

Kiki Oktaviani – wolipop

Gambar

Menghilangkan kulit mati dengan scrubbing memang sangat penting. Namun hati-hati ketika menggosok kulit dengan produk scrub atau bahan alami yang mengandung butiran kasar yang dibuat sendiri, karena malah dapat membuat kulit menjadi keriput. Continue reading

softskill meeting 3

1. Which of the following is NOT true ?
A. Winners placed olive wreaths on their own heads.
B. The games were held in Greece every four years.
C. Battles were interrupted to participate in the games.
D. Poem glorified the winners in song.

Answer :  C. Battles were interrupted to participate in the games.

Reason :

  • (a) “Winners placed olive wreaths on their own heads” and (d) “Poem glorified the winners in song” This sentence is correct, there are on the article “ Winners were greatly honored by having olive wreaths placed on their heads and having poems sung about their deeds”.
  • (b)  ‘The games were held in Greece every four years” This sentence is also true, in the second paragraph first sentence, which is  “ The Greeks attached so much importance to the games that they calculated time in four year cycles called “ Olympiads””.

2. The word “elite” in line 5 is closest in meaning to…
A. Aristocracy
B. Brave
C. Intellectuals
D. Muscular

Answer : A. Aristocracy.

Reason : because it is a word that is suited to the equation of the “elite” is the “aristocracy”.

  • aristocracy = elite
  • brave = audacious
  • intellectuals = shcolars
  • muscular = brawny

3. why were the Olympic Games held ?
A.To stop wars
B. To honor Zeus
C. To crown the best athletes
D. To sing songs about the athletes

Answer : B. To honor Zeus.

Reason : it is present in first sentence of first paragraph “ In 776 B.C, the first Olympic Games were held at the foot of Mount Olympuc to honor the Greeks’ chief god, Zeus”.

4. Approximately  how many years ago did these games originate ?
A.800 years
B. 1.200 years
C. 2.300 years
D. 2.800 years

 Answer: D. 2800 years

 Reason :

If viewed B.C be continued in years now 776 until 2012 approximately 2800 years.

5. What conclusion can we draw about the ancient Greeks ?
A. They were pacifists.
B. They believed athelitic events were important.
C. They were very simple.
D. They couldn’t count, so they used “Olympiads” for dates.

Answer : B. They believed athelitic events were important.

Reason : like the second paragraph “The Greeks attached so much importance to the games that they calculated time in four year cycles called “ Olympiads””.

6. What is the main idea of this passage ?
A. Physical fitness was an integral part of the lives of the ancient Greeks.
B. The Greeks severely punished those who did not participate in physical fitness programs.
C. The Greeks had always encouraged everyone to participate in the games.
D. The Greeks had the games coincide with religious

Answer : A. Physical fitness was an integral part of the lives of the ancient Greeks.

Reasion : in this sentence “ The Greeks emphasized physical fitness and strength in their education of youth” indicated that Physical fitness was an integral part of the lives of the ancient Greeks.

7. In line 14, the word “deeds” is closest in meaning to…
A. Accomplishments
B. Ancestors
C. Documents
D. Property

Answer : A. Accomplishments.

Reasion : because it is a word that is suited to the equation of the “deeds” is the “accomplishment”.

  • accomplishments = deeds
  • ancestors = progenitor
  • documents = file
  • property = attribute

8. Which of the following was ultimately required of all athletes competing in the Olympics ?
A. They must have completed military service.
B. They had to attend special training sessions.
C. They had to be Greek males with no criminal record.
D. They had to be very religious.

Answer : C.  They had to be Greek males with no criminal record.

Reasion : because “ Only the elite and military could participate at first, but later the games were open to all free Greek males who had no criminal record”.

9. The word “halted” in line 16 means most nearly the same as…
A. Encourages
B. Started
C. Curtailed
D. Fixed

Answer : C. Curtailed.

Reasion : because it is a word that is suited to the equation of the “elite” is the “aristocracy”.

  • encourages = spirit
  • started = begin
  • curtailed = halted
  • fixed = frozen

10. What is an “Olympaid” ?
A. The time it took to finish the games.
B. The time between games.
C. The it took to finish a war.
D. time it took the athletes to train.

Answer : B.  The time between games.

Reasion : look at this sentence “The Greeks attached so much importance to the games that they calculated time in four year cycles called “ Olympiads”.

STYLISTIC PROBLEMS

1.    The defendant refused to answer the prosecutor’s quetions…

a.    Because he was afraid it would incriminate him

b.    For fear that they will incriminate him

c.     Because he was afraid that his answer would incriminate him

d.    Fearing that he will be incriminated by it

Answer : C. Because he was afraid that his answer would incriminate him.

Reason  :

To fill in the blanks we can add the dependent clause that is explain the reason why the defendant refused to answer the prosecutor’s question and the best answer is C. because he was afraid that his answer would incriminate him. The tense of clauses is match.

2.    Mrs. Walker has returned…

a.    A wallet back to its original owner

b.    To its original owner the wallet

c.     The wallet to its originally owner

d.    The wallet to its original owner

Answer : D. The wallet to its original owner.

Reason  :

the answer is D because grammar is the best santences compared with sentence A (redudancy), B dan C ( grammar indicate error).

3.    The hospital owes…..for the consrtuction of the new wing.

a.    The government twenty million dollars

b.    For the government twenty million dollars

c.     To the government twenty million dollars

d.    Twenty million of dollars to the government

Answer : A

Reason  :

Because in this sentence cannot use a preposition (like for, to, and of) when the indirect object precedes the direct object.

4.   Sarah….that she could not attend classes next week.

a.    Told to her professors

b.    Said her professors

c.     Told her professors

d.    Is telling her professors

Answer : D

Reason  :

Because, is telling her professor is a Present Continous Tense, because the event is happening now, that sarah is telling her professor about her presence matter for the next week class. S + To be (am, are, is) + present participle (bentuk-ing).

5.   The artist was asked to show some paintings at the contest because….

a.    He painted very good

b.    They belived he painted well

c.     Of their belief that he was an good artist

d.    The judges had been told of his talents

Answer : D

Reason  :

Because, The judges is a correct antecendent of pronoun and in the other option they and their can not use to this sentence.

For number 6-10 colors used for selection of answers YELLOW for (a), RED (b), PINK (c) and BLUE (d).

6.      If motorist do not observe the traffic regulations, they will be stopped, ticketed, and have to pay a fine.

Incorrect Answer : have to pay a fine.

Reason  :

Because this sentence indicated that is Parallelism. have to pay a fine should be replaced by fined.

7.      Fred, who usually conducts the choir rehearsals, did not show up last night because he had an accident on his way to the practice.

Incorrect Answer : had

Reason :

In this sentence must be used The past perfect tense (s + had + past participle V3). The right sentence is Fred, who usually conducts the choir rehearsals, did not show up last night because he had had an accident an accident on his way to teh practice.

8.      A short time before her operation last month, Mrs.Carlyle dreams of her daughter who lives overseas.

Incorrect Answer : dreams

Reason  :

Because it happened last month, this sentence must be used The past perfect tense (s + had + past participle V3). and the true sentence is A short time before her operation last month, Mrs.Carlyle had dreamed of her daughter who lives overseas.

9.      The atmosphere in Andalucia is open, warm, and gives a welcome feeling to all who have the good fortune to visit there.

Incorrect Answer : gives a welcome feeling

Reason :

Because, this sentence indicated that is Parallelism. So, gives a welcome feeling should be replaced by welcome.

10.  Some of the people were standing in the street watched the parade, while others were singing songs.

Incorrect Answer : watched

Reason :

Because, this sentence indicated that is Parallelism, but also the sentence is Present Continous Tense. So, watched should be replaced by watching.